Councillors

Minimize
Each of the 49 councillors is elected for a four-year term. They decide how the District Council should carry out its many functions. The current political balance of the Council is:-

Conservative 33 
Liberal Democrats 8
Labour/Labour and Co-operative 6
Independent 2 

The two Labour and four Labour and Co-operative Party councillors together form the Labour and Co-operative Party Group on the Council.

Please contact your local Councillor(s) for information about whether they hold surgeries for local residents.

 

Back to About the Council

Enter a date in the format dd-mm-yyyy. Member that are/were currently Elected on the entered date will be displayed.
  View By Party  View By Ward

A

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 03-May-2018
Ward: Ascott and Shipton
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Tue 06-May-2003
Ward: Witney South
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 03-May-2018
Ward: Freeland and Hanborough
Conservative (logo)

B

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2013
Ward: Witney East
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 03-May-2007
Ward: Kingham, Rollright and Enstone
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 22-May-2014
Ward: Stonesfield and Tackley
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 03-May-2018
Ward: Witney East
Labour/Labour and Co-operative (logo)

C

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 22-May-2014
Ward: Chipping Norton
Labour/Labour and Co-operative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 07-May-1998
Ward: Witney West
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 03-May-2012
Ward: Witney Central
Labour/Labour and Co-operative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 03-May-2012
Ward: Kingham, Rollright and Enstone
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2010
Ward: Woodstock and Bladon
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2006
Ward: Burford
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 07-Jun-1973
Ward: Stonesfield and Tackley
Independent (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2010
Ward: Carterton North West
Conservative (logo)

D

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 03-May-2018
Ward: Freeland and Hanborough
Labour/Labour and Co-operative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 05-May-2011
Ward: Witney Central
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 01-May-2008
Ward: Witney South
Conservative (logo)

E

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 03-May-2007
Ward: Witney West
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 03-May-2012
Ward: Witney East
Labour/Labour and Co-operative (logo)

F

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 01-May-2008
Ward: Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 07-May-2015
Ward: Bampton and Clanfield
Conservative (logo)

G

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 06-May-2010
Ward: Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 07-May-2015
Ward: Charlbury and Finstock
Liberal Democrats (logo)

H

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2000
Ward: Milton Under Wychwood
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2002
Ward: Carterton North West
Independent (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 07-May-1998
Ward: Witney South
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 07-May-2015
Ward: Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield
Conservative (logo)

J

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 03-May-2018
Ward: The Bartons
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 03-May-2012
Ward: Eynsham and Cassington
Conservative (logo)

K

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 05-May-2011
Ward: Eynsham and Cassington
Conservative (logo)

L

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 03-May-2007
Ward: Witney North
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 03-May-2012
Ward: Charlbury and Finstock
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 03-May-2018
Ward: Carterton South
Conservative (logo)

M

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 21-Jun-2007
Ward: Carterton North East
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 03-May-2018
Ward: Carterton North East
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-1999
Ward: Alvescot and Filkins
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 15-Feb-2018
Ward: Carterton South
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2006
Ward: Bampton and Clanfield
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 01-May-2008
Ward: Witney North
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 09-Mar-2017
Ward: Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield
Liberal Democrats (logo)

O

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2002
Ward: Chadlington and Churchill
Conservative (logo)

P

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 03-May-2012
Ward: Woodstock and Bladon
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 22-May-2014
Ward: Brize Norton and Shilton
Conservative (logo)

R

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 03-May-2018
Ward: Eynsham and Cassington
Liberal Democrats (logo)

S

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 07-Nov-2013
Ward: Chipping Norton
Labour/Labour and Co-operative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 05-May-2016
Ward: North Leigh
Conservative (logo)

W

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 07-May-2015
Ward: Chipping Norton
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 22-May-2014
Ward: Ducklington
Conservative (logo)

West Oxfordshire District Council
Elmfield
New Yatt Road
Witney
Oxfordshire
OX28 1PB